Privacy & GDPR Compliance

Our Privacy policy / gdpr compliance statement

Here at The Hampshire Generator & UPS Co (Excel Power Ltd) we take your privacy seriously. We are a company that manually processes all our sales information; we don’t subscribe to email marketing databases or run email marketing campaigns. The vast majority of our work is business to business but we also enjoy great relationships with private individuals that need generators for hobbies or leisure.

This privacy policy is for this website and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Excel Power Ltd (also t/a The Hampshire Generator & UPS Co) is compliant with the The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. You can email us on info@hampshiregenerators.co.uk with any questions, queries or personal data requests.

  • We require your consent (as a private individual) to collect and use personal data – your positive consent is required for all data use.
  • We collect and store as little personal information as is required to complete our contract with you – this is normally limited to name, address, email and mobile number.
  • No personal data is collected by us unless you choose to do business with us or ask us to provide you a quotation / information.
  • We will provide you with full details of all personal details held on our files as soon as possible after your request.
  • You can delete or transfer all of your personal data held by us at any time on demand.
  • This applies to private individuals. If you are a business customer you can still ask us to remove your personal details from our database but not business information.
  • We will delete your personal information from this website after 12 months or the warranty period whichever is the longer.

THE WEBSITE

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

USE OF COOKIES

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal data is stored, saved or collected.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

CONTACT & COMMUNICATION

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal data is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998 /  The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. Please be aware that email is not always secure so any personal data sent by you via email is

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

payment processing

Our secure credit / debit card processing is undertaken by Stripe Payments who take your details and privacy very seriously. Please look at thier Privacy Policy here – https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

EMAIL NEWSLETTER

We do not operate a newsletter or email subscription service; as we think it can be annoying to our customers! We prefer you contact us if you need help or advice on petrol / diesel generators or uninterruptible power supplies.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

ADVERTS AND SPONSORED LINKS

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Hampshire Generators Hampshire Generators Hampshire Generators CPS Logo Enrogen logo Hampshire Generators Hampshire Generators